Public Libraries Victoria Network is a collaborative and advocacy organisation comprised of Victorian Local Government Public Library Services.    Activities range from information sharing and training to setting up of consortia to conduct projects and purchase materials in a collaborative manner. 

Victoria has 47 public library services.  There are 34 services operated by individual councils, 11 regional library corporations which provide services for a number of councils, one shared library service operated by the City of Ballarat for itself and six other municpalities  and the Vision Australia Information and Library service which provides services to the print-impaired.

Throughout Victoria there are 262 branch libraries, 27 mobile libraries and 27 other service points.  Branch and mobile libraries are open 10,896 hours per week and receive more than 27 million visits each year.  2.5 million people or 46.2% of the Victorian population belong to a public library.

PLVN has as its vision : A dynamic and effective network of Victorian public library services.

and its mission : To collaborate, to advocate and to represent the mutual interests of member libraries.


Executive Committee Members 2014-15:

President: Patti Manolis, Geelong Regional Library Corporation -

Vice President: Jenny Ruffy, Monash Library Service -

Secretary and Public Officer: Karyn Siegmann, Bayside Library Service -

Treasurer: Sally Both, Whitehorse-Manningham Regional Library -;


Committee Members

Michael Byrne (, Joseph Cullen (, Sally Jones (, Chris Kelly ( and Anne-Maree Pfabe (

PLVN has a moderated mailing list which is open to everyone working in Victorian public libraries.  This is used to disseminate information and act as a forum on issues.


Call for nominations: Dromkeen Medal and Dromkeen Librarian’s Award


The State Library of Victoria are calling for nominations for the prestigious Dromkeen Medal and Dromkeen Librarian’s Award.  These are national awards. 

The Dromkeen Medal has been awarded annually since 1982 for outstanding achievement in the creation of Australian children’s and young adult literature.  Previous recipients have included authors Andy Griffiths and Libby Gleeson, illustrators Shaun Tan and Patricia Mullins, and publishers Helen Chamberlin and Walter McVitty.   

Proudly sponsored by

Syndicate content